[stadium] Stadium Giants Stadium
Location East Rutherford, New Jersey
Playing Surface Natural Grass
Capacity 79,466
Team Colors Green and White

Coaching History
FromToCoachWLT
04/9500/00Owen Shepherd43390
01/0000/06Terry Purrington56470
01/06 Ben Cox21220
Season Schedule

 



Single Season Single Game
CategoryYearNo.
Rushing (Yds)20012,717
Rushing (TDs)200421
Passing (Yds)20033,548
Passing (TDs)200631
Yards (Tot)20016,016
Field Goals200126
Points2001435
Rush Allowed (Yds)20051,454
Pass Allowed (Yds)1997* 2,017
Total Allowed (Yds)19973,663
Points Allowed1997134
Interceptions199824
 199724
Sacks199956
CategoryWhenNo.
Rushing (Yds)wk 15, 2004315
Rushing (TDs)Many times4
Last time, wk 9, 2005
Passing (Yds)wk 1, 2001423
Passing (TDs)Many times4
Last time, wk 4, 2007
Yards (Tot)wk 3, 2001531
Field GoalsMany times4
Last time, wk 1, 2007
PointsMany times45
Last time, wk 15, 2004
Rush Allowed (Yds)wk 8, 200113
Pass Allowed (Yds)wk 16, 19973
Total Allowed (Yds)wk 16, 1997104
Points AllowedMany times* 0
Last time, wk 1, 2007
Interceptionswk 8, 19984
 wk 14, 19974
SacksMany times7
Last time, wk 13, 2006
* NFLAB Record 

PassingAttCompYdsLongPctAvgAAvgCTDTD%IntInt%Rate
Week 126142193553.88.415.627.727.775.6
Week 227131464548.15.411.227.413.774.0
Week 334162776847.18.117.325.900.094.9
Week 432192614559.48.213.713.113.182.9
Week 540273934967.59.814.625.000.0115.9
Week 635172392648.66.814.112.912.968.6
Week 734161896947.15.611.812.925.949.8
Week 836213024658.38.414.412.812.883.3
Week 935171752548.65.010.312.900.072.9
  
Total2991602,2016953.57.413.8134.382.780.7
Opp.3171822,5998157.48.214.3216.6103.293.0

RushingAttYdsLongAvgATDTD%FumFum%
Week 135168564.825.700.0
Week 21487556.217.117.1
Week 31632102.000.0212.5
Week 434136114.012.925.9
Week 52481143.414.228.3
Week 62491253.800.0312.5
Week 71348113.700.017.7
Week 82563122.514.014.0
Week 933121163.713.000.0
  
Total218827563.873.2125.5
Opp.228833183.731.383.5

CombinedAttYdsAvgATDTD%TrnTrn%
Week 1613876.346.623.3
Week 2412335.737.324.9
Week 3503096.224.024.0
Week 4663976.023.034.5
Week 5644747.434.723.1
Week 6593305.611.746.8
Week 7472375.012.136.4
Week 8613656.023.323.3
Week 9682964.422.900.0
  
Total5173,0285.9203.9203.9
Opp.5453,4326.3244.4183.3

ScoringFGaFGgFG%EPaEPgEP%2ptA2ptG2pt%
Week 1000.044100.0000.0
Week 2000.044100.0000.0
Week 3000.022100.0000.0
Week 42150.0000.0200.0
Week 511100.022100.011100.0
Week 611100.011100.0000.0
Week 7000.011100.0000.0
Week 8000.022100.0000.0
Week 911100.022100.0000.0
  
Total5480.01818100.03133.3
Opp.111090.92727100.0000.0

Efficiency1st1st/Att3rdA3rdG3rd%4thA4thG4th%
Week 1200.3318950.0100.0
Week 2120.2912325.0100.0
Week 3120.2413323.1100.0
Week 4180.2715640.0200.0
Week 5240.3811327.311100.0
Week 6170.2917847.1100.0
Week 7130.289222.2100.0
Week 8200.3313538.5200.0
Week 9190.2818422.2000.0
  
Total1550.301264334.110110.0
Opp.1820.331265342.15240.0

PressureHrdSkdFumIntSfty
Week 182020
Week 244110
Week 313200
Week 434211
Week 542200
Week 646310
Week 753120
Week 862110
Week 952000
  
Total40281281
Opp.62258102


2007 Team Record
Regular Season (9-7)


Score by Periods
 1st2nd3rd4thOT Tot
New York937259726 302
Opp.889355670 303
2007 Team Statistics
 New YorkOpp.
Total First Downs262265
  Third Down: Made/Att83/22782/229
  Third Down Pct.36.635.8
  Fourth Down: Made/Att9/215/14
  Fourth Down Pct.42.935.7
Total Net Yards5,0395,085
  Avg. Per Game314.9317.8
  Total Plays741718
  Avg. Per Play6.87.1
Net Yards Rushing1,9881,589
  Avg. Per Game124.299.3
  Total Rushes467451
Net Yards Passing3,0513,496
  Avg. Per Game190.7218.5
  Sacked4044
  Att./Completions463/274466/267
  Completion Pct.59.257.3
  Had Intercepted2014
Punts92101
Fumbles1316
Touchdowns3536
  Rushing1312
  Passing2224


PassingAttCompYdsLongPctAvgAAvgCTDTD%IntInt%Rate
20074632743,0517359.26.611.1224.8204.376.7
20064642733,1646358.86.811.6316.7204.383.8
20055632963,3858252.66.011.4264.6274.866.4
20045312983,5228756.16.611.8234.3214.074.4
20035062763,5488054.57.012.9204.0214.272.6
20025082963,0456758.36.010.3275.3214.176.1
20013952273,2998357.58.414.5307.6194.890.0
20004882462,5534350.45.210.4295.9244.965.2
19994402232,3685650.75.410.681.8265.948.2
19985242322,4596944.34.710.661.1265.041.7
19974712482,7826052.75.911.2204.2245.163.5
19964862562,4737352.75.19.7142.9265.354.5
  
Total5,8393,14535,6498753.96.111.32564.42754.767.4
Opp.5,9663,24437,8939654.46.411.72203.72384.069.5

RushingAttYdsLongAvgATDTD%FumFum%
20074671,988754.3132.8132.8
20064441,878654.281.8112.5
20055142,092264.1122.3173.3
20044872,259304.6214.3183.7
20035362,062573.8183.4132.4
20026402,541674.0121.9132.0
20016622,717624.1172.6101.5
20004922,082354.2122.461.2
19996252,113293.4172.7193.0
19985131,626253.2122.3173.3
19975782,136493.7183.1142.4
19966042,190313.691.5183.0
  
Total6,56225,684753.91692.61692.6
Opp.5,59120,709903.71342.41622.9

CombinedAttYdsAvgATDTD%TrnTrn%
20079305,0395.4353.8333.5
20069085,0425.6394.3313.4
20051,0775,4775.1383.5444.1
20041,0185,7815.7444.3393.8
20031,0425,6105.4383.6343.3
20021,1485,5864.9393.4343.0
20011,0576,0165.7474.4292.7
20009804,6354.7414.2303.1
19991,0654,4814.2252.3454.2
19981,0374,0853.9181.7434.1
19971,0494,9184.7383.6383.6
19961,0904,6634.3232.1444.0
  
Total12,40161,3334.94253.44443.6
Opp.11,55758,6025.13543.14003.5

ScoringFGaFGgFG%EPaEPgEP%2ptA2ptG2pt%
20071616100.0333297.02150.0
2006201995.0383797.43266.7
2005181794.4383797.43266.7
20041717100.04343100.022100.0
20032121100.04141100.0000.0
2002242291.7373697.3500.0
20012626100.0504998.011100.0
2000171270.6474697.9000.0
1999321650.0292896.6000.0
1998231565.2201995.0000.0
1997302273.34141100.0000.0
1996301653.3252496.0000.0
  
Total27421979.944243398.016850.0
Opp.29623178.037636396.510660.0

Efficiency1st1st/Att3rdA3rdG3rd%4thA4thG4th%
20072620.282278336.621942.9
20062830.312199543.47228.6
20053220.3026311644.116637.5
20043380.332239442.211436.4
20033390.332199442.917635.3
20023600.3126913951.713753.8
20013370.3225312850.65360.0
20003190.332239040.47228.6
19993060.292488534.325832.0
19982710.262667728.9311341.9
19973550.342329440.5211152.4
19963010.2826210841.29555.6
  
Total3,7930.312,9041,20341.41837641.5
Opp.3,3600.292,78195334.32218940.3

PressureHrdSkdFumIntSfty
2007784013202
2006574011203
2005794617272
2004675318211
2003424513211
2002454213211
2001354010190
200057496241
1999344219260
1998816317263
1997594814242
1996544518261
  
Total68855316927517
Opp.79656216223817